Gem Tower Defense

Classic Mode: Rules and Restoration Details

Classic version 1.0.5. This page includes the original restoration and subsequent Classic updates, and defines exactly which rules and mechanics are active when you Play Classic.

Classic uses the original fixed Gem TD rules, including the corrections released on and after April 15 that are listed below. Its elemental matchup table is shared with Season 2; other seasonal mechanics are not enabled.

Run access and lifecycle

Classic difficulties

All five original difficulty buttons belong to Classic. The armor adjustment is added to each enemy's armor value, and the score multiplier applies to the level-completion score.

Difficulty Enemy armor adjustment Score multiplier Ending First-round aid
Easy −5 1× Win after level 50 None
Normal 0 2× Win after level 50 None
Hard +8 4× Win after level 50 None
Extreme +12 8× Win after level 50 Yes
Survival +16 16× Endless Yes
Legendary (reach level 201 to unlock) +17 16× Endless Yes

For the Extreme, Survival, and Legendary aided start, the first three gems are drawn without replacement from either Diamond/Sapphire/Topaz or Aquamarine/Emerald/Opal, chosen by the run seed.

Legendary

Classic 1.0.6 unlocks Legendary for logged-in players with an account-linked record of reaching level 201 in Classic or any season. Archived scores, saved games, and retained competitive run progress count. The menu shows the unlock requirement. Legendary keeps Survival's 10 lives, 10 enemies per wave, aided start, health, gold economy, and 16× wave-completion score. There is no save or resume.

Rounds, waves, and resources

Combining, building, and economy

Gem quality chances

Chance level Upgrade cost Chipped Flawed Normal Flawless Perfect
020100%0%0%0%0%
15070%30%0%0%0%
28060%30%10%0%0%
311050%30%20%0%0%
414040%30%20%10%0%
517030%30%30%10%0%
620020%30%30%20%0%
723010%30%30%30%0%
8—0%30%30%30%10%

Classic combat balance

Classic elemental damage and armor

Every standard gem quality and special tower uses its assigned damage type. Tower damage is colored by element. Hover, tap, or keyboard-focus the Damage line for its type; Aquamarine and Opal both use Water. Select an enemy to see its numerical armor reduction separately from its armor type, weaknesses, and resistances. The table shows damage before numerical armor reduction: 150% means 50% more damage; 20% means 80% less.

Attack damage against each armor color
Damage typeYellowBlazedWhitePinkGreenRedBlue
Amethyst80%80%80%175%80%80%80%
Water (Aquamarine / Opal)100%190%80%100%70%100%40%
Diamond60%100%160%20%100%120%100%
Emerald70%70%70%150%170%70%70%
Ruby100%80%100%80%50%180%100%
Sapphire100%100%100%100%100%100%175%
Topaz160%100%60%120%70%50%100%

Armor value and armor type are independent multipliers. Armor value sets the general reduction to attack damage; armor type sets the elemental bonus or resistance. For example, an Emerald attack worth 100 against Pink armor and 19 armor deals 100 × 1.50 × 0.467 = 70.05 damage. The displayed 53.3% reduction comes from the actual armor multiplier, including armor-reduction effects. Negative armor increases attack damage.

After level 40 in Survival, Pink armor takes 175% Amethyst, 150% Emerald, 120% Topaz, 80% Ruby, and 20% Diamond damage. Aquamarine, Opal, and Sapphire deal 100%. Gold and Uber Stone use Amethyst; Malachite uses Emerald; Pink Diamond uses Diamond; Uranium uses Topaz.

These matchups apply once to attacks and tower burns, with attack splash carrying the primary target's calculated damage. Poison ticks and fixed spell damage keep their existing calculations. Damage type does not change whether a tower can attack ground or flying enemies. Other game modes retain their existing mechanics.

Classic high scores

What Classic kept from April 15 through July 28

Date Retained in Classic
Apr 15 The four-of-a-kind two-level combine fix; exact special-recipe consumption; Black Opal + Star Yellow Sapphire aura stacking; corrected late-game slow behavior; path movement, placement/removal, score-entry, and frost/flame cleanup fixes.
Apr 17–21 Correct enemy minimum-speed floors and display; fixed-step speed controls, finalized as 1×/2×/4× with automatic fallback; restored Star Yellow Sapphire stats; projectile and flamestrike wave-end fixes.
May–Jun Rock-selection, repick, projectile, target, frost-nova, context-loss, background-tab, HUD, and other late-run crash/stability fixes. Phaser and build-tool upgrades were intended to preserve gameplay.
Jul 28 The crash fixes and speed controls remain, while Classic save/resume was removed. Free-form high scores work without login, logged-in submissions are linked to player profiles, and scores from the original site were restored.

Mechanics not included in Classic